Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all users of website https://www.genrockind.com/  (“Website”) which is operated, managed and owned by GenRock Entertainment Private Limited (hereinafter referred as “Us”/ “We”/ “GenRock”).

This Policy documents the personal data protection practices followed by GenRock.

1.              Definitions

 

1.1.        Applicable Law” shall mean any statute, law, regulation, ordinance, rule, judgment, order, decree, by-law, approval from the concerned authority, government resolution, order, directive, guideline, policy, requirement, or other governmental restriction or any similar form of decision of, or determination by, or any interpretation or adjudication having the force of law of any of the foregoing, by any concerned authority having jurisdiction over the matter in question;

 

1.2.         “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

 

1.3.        Services” shall include, without limitation, instruments on rent, music production, song recording and mixing, video production, song distribution, gigs/stage performance and other services as may be provided by GenRock from time to time.   

 

1.4.        User” shall mean any individual or entity as approved by GenRock to avail Services.

 

1.5.        You/ Your” refers to the User of Services and Website.

 

2.              Types of Personal Information Collected

 

2.1.        Pursuant to providing Services, We may collect following Personal Information:

 

2.1.1.       Name

2.1.2.       Email Address

2.1.3.       Phone Number

2.1.4.       Social Media Profiles

2.1.5.       Government issued Photo Id

2.1.6.       Bank Account Details

2.1.7.       Credit Card/ Debit Card details if you chose to save them

2.1.8.       Delivery Address

 

2.2.        We may collect other Personal information upon prior intimation to You via email or pop-up on the Website.

 

3.              Time of Collection of Personal Information

 

3.1.        We collect Your Personal Information when you access and use the Website, create your account and avail Services. For confirming order for musical instruments and equipment on rent, You are required to submit Your government issued photo id.

 

3.2.        We allow You to create an account and log in to the Website through third party media service namely Google (“Third-Party Social Media Service”). If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal Information that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as Your name, Your email address, or Your activities associated with that account.

 

4.              Use of Personal Information

 

4.1.        We store, use and process your Personal Information for the following purposes-

 

4.1.1.       Provision of Services;

4.1.2.       Notify You changes to and benefits of features of our Services;

4.1.3.       Providing You with our latest offers, campaigns and promotions;

4.1.4.       Sending You information via telephone calls, text messages or other digital channels, emails, etc. or social media about Services of GenRock;

4.1.5.       Responding to complaints or enquiries;

4.1.6.       Compliance with Applicable Laws and legal, contractual and/or regulatory obligations and protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies;

4.1.7.       Undertaking market and Services analysis based on Your use of our Services (achieved by analysing Your service preferences) and for service enhancements and improvements.

4.1.8.       Protecting our interests and assets;

4.1.9.       Other legitimate purposes.

 

5.              Disclosure of Personal Information

 

5.1.        We may disclose Your Personal Information to third party service providers only when such disclosure is necessary and reasonable for provisioning Services.

 

5.2.        We may disclose Your Personal Information to any governmental, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subjected to or as permitted by Applicable Laws.

 

5.3.        We may also disclose Your Personal Information to third party when disclosure is necessary or reasonable:

 

5.3.1.        to protect our rights, protect your security, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request;

5.3.2.       for credit checks and fraud management.

 

5.4.        We may disclose Your Personal Information to third party to:

 

5.4.1.       understand how You use our Services;

5.4.2.       to carry out research and development for business development;

5.4.3.       to complete a merger, acquisition, amalgamation or any other form of business reorganisation or restructuring.

 

5.5.        We may disclose Your Personal Information to our business partners for our marketing activities, which you have consented to/not opted out of.

 

5.6.        Your Personal Information is not transferred to any person or entity outside India.

 

6.              Protection of Personal Information

 

6.1.        We take appropriate security measures to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store personal data.

 

6.2.        All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with internet access.

 

6.3.        We may amend or modify this Policy in whole or in part at any time without assigning any reason whatsoever. Your continued access to or use of the Website or the Services shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of such amended or modified Policy.

 

7.              Retention of Your Personal Information

 

7.1.        We retain Your Personal Information only for as long as such Personal Information is necessary for the purposes it was collected for.

 

7.2.        The retention period for Personal Information may also be affected by the requirements of Applicable Laws or a legitimate business requirement. In all cases Personal Information may be held for a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose).

 

7.3.        Once Personal Information surpasses its retention period (minimal one year) and if there is no valid reason to retain such Personal Information, the Personal Information will be securely disposed of.

 

8.              User Rights and Obligations

 

8.1.        The User shall ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate and up-to-date. Any inaccurate information that is brought to our attention shall be corrected within a reasonable period of time from the receipt of a written notification by You of the same sent to us via the below mentioned contact option.. Any requested amendments may be subject to Applicable Laws.

 

8.2.        We shall make available (to the extent possible) to You Your Personal Information in our possession or control within a reasonable time at a reasonable cost.

 

8.3.        You shall have the option to withdraw Your consent to use the Personal Information collected pursuant to this Policy. The withdrawal of consent shall result in consequences set out in “Consequences of not Providing Personal Information”.

 

9.              Consequences of not Providing Personal Information

 

9.1.        We require collection of Your Personal Information for the purposes listed above and failure to provide Personal Information may:

 

9.1.1.       Result in Us being unable to provide you with our Services;

9.1.2.       Result in Us being unable to respond to Your requests on our Services;

9.1.3.       Limit or prevent access to certain features on our Website;

9.1.4.       Result in us being unable to update You on the latest updates regarding any promotions, and offers on our Services;

9.1.5.       Result in Your inability to receive invitations to promotional activities organized by Us;

9.1.6.       Negatively affect our ability to communicate with You;

9.1.7.       Result in our inability to enter into a contract with You or a third party service provider or continuing to contract with You or a third party service provider;

9.1.8.       Be in violation of any Applicable Laws that requires Us to collect Personal Information.

 

10.          Consent

 

10.1.    By accessing or using the Website, Services, You hereby agree to be bound by this Policy and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of Personal Information as set out herein.

 

10.2.    You represent and warrant that all information provided by You is true and correct to the best of Your knowledge, and You have not knowingly omitted any relevant information.

 

11.          Third Party Links

 

11.1.    The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (“Third Party Links”) may be provided on our Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with GenRock unless expressly specified on the Website. If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. GenRock is not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

 

12.          Grievance Officer

 

12.1.    For any grievance with regard to this Policy, you can reach out to Grievance Officer Shivam Kumar Sinha, Director at e-mail ID [email protected].